Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Alliance of Blood Operators (ABO), Risk-Based Decision-Making Framework for Blood Safety website.

This website is maintained by the ABO Secretariat which is bound by the Commonwealth of Australia’s Privacy Act 1988. The legislation includes 10 National Privacy Principles that set out how private sector organisations should collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

The National Privacy Principles give individuals a right to know what information an organisation holds about them and the right to amend it if it is incorrect. There are special provisions for sensitive and health information. The ABO endorses fair information handling practices, which are consistent with Australian Federal government legislation.

What information does the Risk-Based Decision-Making Framework for Blood Safety website collect?

The Australian Red Cross Blood Service is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 as well as other laws that impose obligations regarding personal and health information and is committed to protecting the privacy of personal and health information.

What information we collect and hold

You cannot browse or access all parts of the website without providing personal information including (but not limited to) your name, organisation and e-mail address. This information is collected only with your knowledge and permission during the user registration process, and is kept in various ABO databases for communication, operational purposes and those outlined in section “Why we collect information”.

Other information we may gather during browsing is from standard server logs. These include your IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the website that referred you to us, the files you download, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits.

The website may also use cookies to customize the online experience based on an individual’s interests and preferences and in order to streamline the process of entering information by recording frequently entered information. We may also use cookies to assist returning visitors in other ways however cookies are not used to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. Settings can be changes in your browser to refuse cookies or alert you to their transfer to your browser.

Visitor logs may be used on this site for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify specific users or their browsing activity. De-identified data from these logs may be used to update and improve this website.

Why we collect information

Personal information is collected and used by the website for the following purposes:

  • to maintain contact with users regarding feedback of website functionality and content for the purposes of future website enhancements/changes,
  • to maintain contact with users for the purposes of possible participation in surveys,
  • to maintain contact with users for the purposes of participation in risk-based decision-making activities,
  • to improve our processes and,
  • to respond to queries.

Access to information

Individuals have a right to request access to their personal information and to request its correction. Should you wish to request any of the personal information we hold about you, please make a request to the ABO Secretariat:

Proof of identity will be required to ensure information is only disclosed to the relevant person. Some information may not be immediately available but we will attempt to deal with requests promptly.

If you believe any personal information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete please let us know by writing to the ABO Secretariat:

Storage and Retention

Personal information is stored securely and access is limited to certain staff within ABO.

Disclosure of your information

The ABO will not distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Making a complaint

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed, please contact the ABO Secretariat: